Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to eat two or three meals every day long ago. They used to eat one in the morning and one some other time during the day, and they used to work in the morning before they used to eat. The meal consisted of potatoes and sour-milk. The people did not sit around the table long ago, because they had no chars, but they used to take their meals on the middle of the floor. Long ago they used to eat bread made of meal and flour; and they used also eat fresh meat and fish and other kinds of food, which are now gone out of fashion
    They used to eat at about seven o'clock at night and later
    Tin-saucepans used to be used before cups. In olden times it was a very rare thing to get a cup of tea, as in those days the people were fed on vegetables.
    (contd.)
    1. táirgí