Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time a man went to America to earn money to buy cattle to put on his land. He intended to be away two or three years and he employed some people to mind the house and farm. He did not return at the appointed time and they were anxious about him. After a while a cousin of his who lived nearby came and told the caretaker that he had died in America and that the land would be his. A few nights before he was to come to live in it, one of the girls saw a strange light near an open well in the yard. Suddenly two figures appeared in the light and she knew them to be the man from America and his cousin. When they were close to the well they started to struggle and the man from America was thrown in
    Tom Fleming
    Michael Fleming