Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived in this parish a man whose name was Séamas na Gleamhnas who in Shrove time was so busy as a Post man delivering accounts of matches from those who would employ him as a match maker. He took on hands the man whose name was Pilib na Leapan. Pilib was a man who needed no medicine to give him appetite as he had more than enough of appetite already so Seamas was disappointed for every match he could make, Peleb would clear the table of ganders or geese. So Seamas getting tired of him through all his matches being broken through Pilibs great appetite. He says to him. "Now Pilib you must not eat so much at the next gander." "What can i do" says Pilib" when their is not half enough on the table." "Now Pilib" says Seamas, "We are going to Sean O Buacalla's to morrow night and do as I tell you." "What is that" (says, Seamas says Pilib. "It is that I will put my foot on yours when you will have enough eaten". So
    Michael O' Connor
    Moulagow, Co. Chiarraí