Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would take the hunger of the boys of the today. What was in her mind that made her so happy. It was the thought of that flannell jacket young mane who was the fiddle of the heart. Now the cloving season is out and the Shrove is in, with the passionate love for the Sacrament of Matrimony. They used never rest until they were hidden in the folds of that canvas and linnen in the arms of the lover of their youth. Not like the girls of those times who look so down hearted no wonder when the times have deprived them of the exercise of the nature with which God had blessed them. They must fall back to second nature the combination of cigarettes powder and lipstick and clothed in that cold Kentucky cotton.
    Michael O' Connor
    Moulagow, Co. Chiarraí