Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    newspaper the people had at that time. They used always come these to read the news each day. There is still one of these stones to be seen in Cahirbernagh.
  2. Local Happenings
    About eighty years ago one of the heaviest falls of snow that ever fell in this locality took place sometime about the month of February. During the night while the snow was falling heavily a strong wind blew that piled the snow in heaps to the height of the fence and up against the doors of the houses in such a way that no fence was to be seen anywhere. When the people used to get up in the morning they used to have great trouble in clearing the snow from the doors so that they could get out into the open. A great frost followed this and it lasted for seven weeks. During this snow storm sheep used to be found dead on the hillsides and
    Julia Scannell
    An tSrón Mhór, Co. Chiarraí