Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. Local Happenings
    The greatest snowfall ever witnessed in this district was in February eighteen ninety five. It happened on the ninth of February the day John Twiss of Castleisland was executed. The old innocent people of that time said that it was on account of the execution we had this terrible snowfall. It kept snowing without ceasing for two days. All the lowlying land was in one level. Roads, fields, fences and boohereens were all one level. A person could hold walking all the time on the top of the snow when it hardened. He had no fence to cross. It was hundreds of feet on the hills. It was drifted i heaps in the hollows and caves. It never left
    Mary Cronin
    Abha na Sceartán, Co. Chiarraí