School: Srón (roll number 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    told to sit down and eat their supper and they did. Leary stayed in the kitchen all the time until every one in the house had eaten. His mother then came to him and she told him to go to bed. He went to bed and he went to sleep. He heard no more until he woke in the morning. No other one of the family heard any sound that night.
  2. Another night Patrick Leary was out rambling in a neighbours house. He was coming home about eleven o'clock. As he was coming along the boreen leading to his own house he saw a woman out before him. He thought he knew her. He thought she was a woman that was living in the next house to his own. H walked on very quickly and then he called her. He told her to wait for him. She did not wait. He then started to run and she ran. He told her he would overtake her before she would pass his own house. He did not overtake her as he could not over-take her. She ept the same distance ahead of him all the time. They were both running. He thought she would go in to her own house but she did not. They continued running. They got into Leary's land and they ran on toward Aunashirtane river. They turned west again and they kept running until they came to the field outside Leary's house. when she went into that field
    Múinteoir
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí