Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was one a man living in Hollymount called Patrick Leary. He had a young horse and his son was gone to the village of Rathmore with him. He went out night-fall to see if he would see his son returning. He did not see his son but he saw three small lights about a mile from his house on the road. After a while the lights left the road and came through the fields until they came into the field where Patrick was standing. He got afraid and he came into his own house again. He sat down near the fire. He waited there until his son came home. They ate their supper then and they went to bed. In the middle of the night a rap came to the window in the room where Patrick was sleeping. He was told to get up. He got up and dressed himself and he went out to the door. There were two men standing outside the door. He knew the two men. They were killed previously by two horses. They told him to come with themselves that he should run a great runner that was living near Macroom. He told them that he was too old and that he could not run. They forced him and they told him that he could run and to come with themselves. Then he gave his consent and he said he would go with them. They took him away and he did'nt know how he was carried until he reached Macroom. They took him into a field there and the field was thronged with people. It was a living man by the name of Lucy that was to run him
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí