Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another man with a hump in the house. He went out minding the cows and the faries began to sin the song they sang the song and they put the chorus to it. When they had the song sung the other man put another verse to the song he spoiled the song then the head fairy told one of his servants to go out to see who was outside he went and he said the it was another man with a hump that was outside. The head fairy told one of his servants to go out and to put the hump that he took off the other man on the man that was outside so one of his servants went out and he put it on the man went and the man went home with two humps.
  2. There was once a priest lived near Rathmore called Father O Sullivan. He was asked to go on a sick call very late one night. He was afraid to go alone and he asked Jim Sullivan who was a first cousin of his to go with him. Jim Sullivan did and when they came to a stream they saw all the shadows in the light of the moon. Jim Sullivan asked him what were they and he said that they were damned souls looking for help from himself but that himself could not do anything for them.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lios na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí