Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man called Paddy Moynihan. He lived in Cahir. One night he came to Moulagow to visit his friends. They had no clocks at that time, and it was much later than he expected. He went away home and when he came to a field called pairc ruadh he saw people playing ball. The pople hit the ball and it came to him. He caught the ball then he threw the ball, and they all ran to the corner of the field and they all began to laugh. Then he knew that they were faries. He went away and when he was going up the boreen all the place around him was black then he got afraid then he knew the time it was he said in his mind that he would go into the first house he would meet when he came to the first house they were gone to bed and then he went away home.
  2. There once was a man and he had a hump he was minding cows near Moulagow Fort. He heard fairies singing a song. The lad that had the hump pit a chorus to the song the head man that was inside sent out one of his servants to see who was outside. When he went in he said that there was a man with a hump outside. The head fairy said to one of his servants to go out and to take the hump off him. He went home without any hump. They were surprised at home what took the hump off him. There was
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)