Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a woman and she had twins. They were not able to talk or to walk. When they were two years old their mother went on a journey and left no one inside minding the children but a tailor. The tailor was sewing up on the table and he did not know a bit until he heard the music. So he looked around and he saw one of them danceing and the other whistling. They were dancing away until they heard their mother coming in so they went into their cradles and were by the way sleeping. When they were dancing one of them said dont you think but the tailor is putting from him now. The tailor told his story to their mother when she came in and she told it to the priest. The priest said that it was a fairy who took the woman's own children and put the fairie's children there and he told her to drown them in no the nearest river. She did so and when she came home there were two fine healthy children in the cradles.
  2. There was once a man who lived in Moulagow calledConcubair Mear. He put up a hotel for travelling tins-men. He married one of the tins-men's daughters.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)