Scoil: Na Mínteóga

Na Mínteoga, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ó Caoimh

1. (gan teideal)

I heard at home from my grandfather that if you heard a sound in your ear it is the souls calling for prayers.

I heard at home from my grandfather that if you heard a sound in your ear, it is the Souls calling for prayers. If you said the Lord have mercy on the dead it will do. [?] If sparks fly out of the fire towards you money is coming to you. If a black cat strays to your house, tis a sign of [?] or misfortune.
    If a hen comes into a house, with a straw [?] to her leg, tis a sign of a funeral. If two hens were fighting in a house tis a sign of strangers coming.