Scoil: Na Mínteóga

Na Mínteoga, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ó Caoimh

At the 'City', three miles from this school a holy woman named Saint Gobnait lived long ago.

At the 'City', three miles from this school a holy woman named Saint Gobnait lived long ago. One night a wall was built all around this place, and a holy well sprung up. People for miles around used to take their cattle to this holy place to keep away diseases of all kinds. It so happened as the cattle were collected there a man came with the intention of stealing a bull. He did so. As he was going up the side of the hill he stood on a rock, and the print of his feet and that of the bull and the stick he was carrying remained
    Tadhg Ó Muimhneacháin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)