Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived in this townland a man named Dennehy. One day he was working for a man named James Rooney, who owned a fairy field. At night anyone who went into this field could not fine his way out.
    One day Dennehy was working in the field, and it was dark when he had finished work. He tried in vain to get out of the field. Each time he saw a blazing light, that blinded him. At length Jack Rooney came along, and he knew a plan to get out of it. He turned his coat inside out. Then he met Dennehy, and directed him safely out of the field.
    John Moynihan
    John Looney