Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tyrant living in Bathmore once where the "presbytery" is at present. His name was Coltsman Cronin. He was supposed to be a catholic but it is said he did not practice his religion very well. He was foreman of the "Grand Jury" and he often condemned unjustly.
    At this time two young men were living in "Meenagassaugh." They were charged with some offence, and he was the first man to condemn them. They were two only sons and there father had previously died So the mother was left to mourn the loss of her two sons.
    This night the widow was going to the market to Knocknagsee with a pig. She had a bead in her hand saying her prayers. She saw the ghost of "Coltsman" in a fiery chariot. "Oh then more heat to you, you ruffian, she screamed out. He killed the pig, but owing to the sacred bead which she held in her hand the tyrant could not kill herself.
    2. am
    Muiris Murchadha