Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago two little birds were perched on a hawthorn hedge. They were talking about building a nest. The cock suggested that the nest should be built on the Southern side of the fence facing the sun. The hen said that it should be built on the Northern side of the hedge. The argument continued for an hour, but the cock had the last word. The nest was built on the Southern side of the fence.
    The birds flew off and gathered sticks and hair. For three days they hunted for material for the nest. When the nest was made, the hen laid five eggs, and hatched them. One day a bird flew into the nest, and laid her egg. It was the Cuckoo.
    Some weeks after the eggs were hatched. The birds got strong day by day. One day one of the
    Dómhnall Ó Suileabháin