Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two or three centuries ago a very tyranical family lived by the name of O'Keeffe in Derrynagree, These O'Keeffes were very bad catholics, and did not practice their religion.
    They usually had it as a habit to bring dogs to the Church with them. This morning as the priest was saying early Mass, one of the O'Keeffes walked in having three dogs with him. He sat down on a special seat of his own, and growling at everybody, but no one dared to touch them.
    One of the dogs ran up and bit the priest, and the latter cursed the dogs and their owners, and ever since ghost-dogs come howling over the sick-bed of the O'Keefes, and continue howling until the person dies.
    1. am
    Maurice Murphy