Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the Irish people believed very much in pishogues and when a person was about to die, the window was always opened. I do not know the meaning of this, but people say it was to let out the soul.
    When the person died the clock was stopped immediately. Then the table was washed, arranged, and afterwards the corpse was placed on it. The corpse was then washed and clothed with a brown habit. After a while the corpse was placed on the table to be waked. Then the news was sent to the relatives, and when one of the relatives came in, all the family caoined over the corpse. When night was approaching these candles were placed on each side of the corpse.
    As every person prayed for, he or she got some refreshments Each person was presented with a clay pipe men, women, and all were supposed to light it. When people went to a wake they showed great sympathy with the relatives, and often especially women showed their sympathy in order to receive a glass of whiskey. It was often people fought about the turning of the table which meant the turning of death to the other side of the family.
    Maurice Murphy
    An Com, Co. Chiarraí