Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when people got married, the wedding lasted for three or four days, but now people are getting too wise. People of older times made great wonder of marrying more so than what they do at present.
    When a boy or girl intended to marry, some relative was asked to take account of the match. Then the parties usually met in a public-house, and made the match. After a few days the bindings were made, and then the day of the marriage was arranged. Usually in the girls' house, to which all the friends were invited. Now these great feasts are forgotten because they are too expensive. Long ago the whiskey was cheap and eating the gander as it is now called would be more expensive than in older times.
    In this locality, boys and girls who are not invited to "gander" go in disguise. The brides usually wore blue attire. It was saddled with horses and carraiges that were in the weddings long ago. After they had been married they all returned, returned home and were received hospitably.
    Maurice Murphy
    Tuairín na Molt, Co. Chiarraí