Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

her to go and wash that fellow Mick", for saying "he could be dead by this".
    Once Daniel heard of a fellow who got shot in his abdomen. When Daniel found out what the abdomen was, he said.. "He was carrying a domen of his own around with fifty years, and never knew what it was until now."
  2. Daniel went for a priest once to annoint Mick. He met Father John James, and told him to come up. Father John James told him that it was not his week but that the other priest would annoint him. "You are the man I prefer," said Daniel. When the priest had gone, Daniel told Mick that he would give him a dose of cascarra. When Mick was taking it, he spilled some of it on the bed-clothes, "Child again," said Daniel, "faith I will give you some of this." (The blackthorn stick.) The next time you want medicine, "I will give you Jer-er-usalem pills, and you cannot spill those."
    Michael O Leary
    Gort na bPróiseas, Co. Chiarraí