Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

On one occasion Daniel's mother, and Mick were both sick. One morning Daniel was very vexed with both of them. One wanted milk, and the other wanted tea. Daniel went about getting breakfast for himself and for his nephew. but when he went to pour the water from the kettle into the teapot. his hat fell off. He wanted to vent his (ag) anger on something. so he drew a kick at his hat, and broke the teapot. At the same moment the cock flew on top of the half-door and crew. Daniel struck him with the tongs, and killed him. "Have that you anyways". said he to the cock.
    A few mornings after that, Mick got a change. and was very bad. Later in the day someone asked Daniel how Mick was. "He is done for." said Daniel. "For he threw up something yellow this morning I am thinking it was the gall."
    Another morning Daniel went into a neighbours house, and asked the woman where her daughter was. She asked him what did he want her for. Tell
    Michael O Leary
    Gort na bPróiseas, Co. Chiarraí