Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal tribes of Tinkers around here long ago were the Sheridans, the Harringtons, and the Coffees. In those tribes there were strong, able, powerful men who enjoyed fighting. Sometimes they fought with their brothers, and at other times, they fought men of the other tribes who opposed them.
    Nearly all the Sheridans were fighting men. In the Harrington tribe there were Harrington the Tinker and old Norry Harrington. In the Coffees, there were Mick and Batt Coffee. The opposing fighters would continue fighting till one was defeated, and say he was beaten.
    The preperation for a fight commenced with the throwing off of the budgets. The older tribes always fought
    Michael Daly
    An Com, Co. Chiarraí