Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread the chiefly used in the ancient time was oat-meal bread, which was made of a oat-meal. No loaf-bread was there at that time, like there is at present, and sometimes they made what was called the "Stampy".
    This is the way they usually made it. They (got a) got a small sheet of tin and holed it with a mail. This they called a grater. They rubbed potatoes to the coarse side of the tin, and all the juice came out of them. The juice was mixed with a little salt, and with the substance of the grated potatoes, and baked as an ordinary cake on a griddle.
    Some people did not care for this cake, as it was not such a wholesome food. There were no mills at that time, and the people crushed the oats, and made oat-meal of it with a quern. Allmost all the people had querns at that time in their own homes.
    1. táirgí
    Maurice Murphy