Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, this village was more populous than what it is now. Lines of mud-walled, and thatched cabins ran from Tim Moynihans present residence to William Daly's. Often nine and ten children dwelt in them. The young men worked for the farmers of the locality, and so earned their living. Many families besides these were the Cronins, Walshs, Brienes, Dennehys and Donoghues, who at one time dwelt here. During the famine years several of them starved, and any of them that could go, fled to America.
    There were six farmers, three shop-keepers, one shoe-maker, and one nurse living here. James Connor, and John Moynihan each had a public house. Peter Cronin had a shop, and his wife was a nurse, and Pat Kerin was a shoemaker. Moynihan is the most common surname in it.
    The name is Gneeveguilla or
    Michael Daly