Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (a) Screathan An Uhill (coarse land of the hillock
    Sometimes misspelt Scrahanaville
    Area:- 413 acres and 26 perches.
    Páircín An Afrin (little field of the mass) is in James O'Connors There are three or four big stones in rise of field or fence called Claidhe Mael Sheachlainn (Malachy's Fence)
    "Screathan An Uhill, coarse plain of knoll or Screathan An Uhíl, of the hare (Míol Uhaige). If there is a knoll there it settles the question.. More probably it is a míol a hare." So Father Dnneen. The town land is rather elevated but I would not like to decide if it is a meall or knoll. The words meall and millín are very frequently in place-names in the parish.
    Claidhe Mael Sheachlainn (Malachy's fence) was called after Malachy Moynihan who was landlord at the east side of the fence as Cronins was at the west. The fence extended from the bridge at Leim Uí Ghliasáin and Tuaerín Va Volt to Dhá Chich. Hence it was often called "Claidh Ó Chich go Leim" (Fence from paps to Leim)
    "Áodhagáin Ó Rathaille's house was in Jeremiah Cronins" Fulacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) at John Cronins (5 feet by 4 ft and 1 foot high) at Dan D. Murphy's at James O'Connors (three heaps) and at Denis D Murphy's.