Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out offices. These three farms combined would be about 200 acres. This estimate is at variance with that of the Melleray Brochire (25 acres) and with that of the Melleray Annual ( 150 acres) The monks got 600 acres in Waterford.
    (10) When coming up the avenue to the presbytery one meets first a high wall. In the part of it to the right of the avenue there was until recently some traces of an old alms house, where the monks used daily give of their poverty to those poorer than themselves.
    (11) The Milleray Brochire says the monks repaired and enlarged the outoffices. The enlargement cannot be traced today. But they built a sheep house and a chapel which still stands. The sheep house is the crumbling ruin beside the "old road." The chapel is the extension northward from the dwelling house and kitchen. A two storey building, the ground floor is used for garage and stall and the upper portion fora granary. There is a single window arching gracefully to a point in the northern gable, two similar windows in the southern gable opening on what was then a corridor and is now a room. These latter windows are now built up as is the top of the window of the northern gable. There are also two nicely arched windows looking east and still open. Inside in the granary a rough stencilling still shows the position of an old gallery.