Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of their abundance refused was granted by the poor out of their indigence; and God only knew at what a sacrifice. The charity of self-forgetting neighbours not only repaired and furnished the house but stocked the farm and provided the implements necessary for cultivation."
    Father Vincent Ryan who was now regular superior soon perceived that Ráth Mhór would not be their permanent foundation. He "made every effort to obtain additional land and a tenure which would warrant a permanent establishment. But he could obtain no hope of either and so was obliged to resume his anxious quest for the desired site. For six months he journeyed from one end of Ireland to the other to examine possible sites and in May 1832 A.D. got Mt Melleray in Waterford. The brother farmer of Ráth Mhór condemned the proposed site. Nevertheless Father Vincent Ryan took possession of it on May 30th 1832 A.D. He soon summoned 20 of the bretheren from Ráth Mhór to help him. From July on priests and people from the neighbouring parishes in Waterford and Cork came to the monastery to give a day's work, the contingents numbering from 200 to 2000. Thus the enclosure was finished in Sept 1832 A.D. The Monastery was not completely built till Oct. 1838 A.D. Father Vincent Ryan now regular Abbot did not like to abandon Ráth Mhór before the completion of the Monastery but he had to leave it a year and a half earlier. "In May 1837 he was obliged to arrange for the immediate transfer of the Community to Melleray and to deliver up the Kerry house and farm to the former occupants."
    Discussing the reasons why Father Vincent wished to close with Sir RIchard Keane's office of Mount Melleray in Waterford the "moun