Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    citizens or a free passage to Ireland. The British Consul helped the French authorities to save their focus in this change of front. On Nov. 2oth they embarked on board the French ship of ware "Hebe." For eight days they were kept in harbour by contrary winds but arrived at Cove on Dec. 1st 1831. They were feted by priests and people in Cobh and again in Cork. Then says the official account "they turned their faces towards the spot which was to be the cradle of their renewed order in Ireland - Ráth Mhór which shall ever be dear and sacred in the eyes of the Irish Cistercians, because it was a haven of rest to these confessors of the Faith after their many and great sufferings. The site of the provisional monastery is a journey of only two days form Cork. But as the entire body could not travel together and were obliged to proceed in small parties on successive days it was some five days after their arrival in Cobh before they were united in Ráth Mhór on Dec 6th 1831. The day following their assembly there saw the Cistercian observance re-commenced in Ireland just 200 years after it had ceased at Holy Cross the last of the old monasteries."
    There was a final proof of the unsatiable malignity of French fanaticism. The Mayor of Cork got a letter from the captain of the "Hebe" full of grave accusations against the Trappists. The Mayor refused to give up the letter to the monks but he said the calumnies were so absurd that they could impose on nobody. The letter from the Prefect of Loire Inférieure was later sent to the Lord Lieutenant and nothing more was heard of it.
    The "Mountaineer" gives some more details:-
    When the 64 Trappist monks arrived in Cork harbour, Father Vincent