Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were placed under virtual arrest. On Oct. 6th 1831 A.D. the French members of the Order were thrust out forcibly. The Irish monks appealed to the British Consul at NAntes a Mr. Mewman for protection. He gave it for a while. From this point it is somewhat difficult to follow the course of events. It would appear that to allay the scruples of this consul a charge of conspiracy and was trumped up against the Irish monks. Then they were literally torn from their cells on the morning of Nov. 8th 1831 and paraded in the monastic grounds. When all were assembled they were seized by the soldiers, led to the public road and put in charge of a military company with fixed bayonets. Thus old and young, strong and weak they were all marched 20 miles to Nantes without having broken their fast. At the neighbouring town of Melleray they had to wait in the middle of the road unrefreshed even by a drink of water whilst the officers were dining with the Mayor and the soldiers were eating their rations. Late in the evening when they arrived at Nantes they were confined in two large rooms in the barracks of St. Jaque's. After their long fast of more than 30 hours and after their arduous journey the only refreshment given them was bread and water. During the night they were paraded every two hours for roll-call. Next day was Sunday. They were confined to their rooms and not allowed to Mass. They went on hunger-strike. This made things awkward for their captors. Sympathy with the prisoners was growing in the town and now or later a relief committee was formed. By Wednesday the monks had won. The close confinement ceased, diet was improved and terms of release were offered - permission to remain in France as ordinary