Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

sentence of expulsion or extinction.
    Accordingly when the Lulworth monks heard that the old Melleray abbey in Brittany was for sale they bought it. Not merely did the French Government not object to their return but it sent a war vessel to convey them from England to France. Thus in 1817 A.D after twenty three years Lulworth Abbey was abandoned and its members which now amounted to almost sixty monks were transferred to Brittany.
    Though postulants came to Melleray in Brittany from France, Italy, Spain and England the Irish element in the abbey held its own and when trouble was again brewing in 1831 A.D. nearly 70 of the 200 members were Irish. Hence when fears of more persecution and of a second expulsion arose, a foundation in Ireland was at once thought of. On Dec. 27th 1830 Father Vincent Ryan of Waterford and another Irish monk Brother Malachy set out for Ireland. When they reached London their purse contained only one shilling and six pence. Some charitable person franked their expenses to Ireland. But for six months they travelled round the country unable to get a site for their new monastery.
    "At length when nearly worn out with anxiety and fatigue, he received an offer of a small property, which he was obliged to accept as a temporary expedient, since time was pressing and nothing better then promised. To a holy nun, Mrs Kelly, Rev, Mother of the Presentation Convent, Killarney he was indebted for this good fortune. Through her charitable influence, her nephew who rented two small holdings in the County of Kerry became so interested in the projected Monastery as to offer one of his