Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

Raithín (small fort) sometimes misspelt Raheen. Area :- 500 acres, 2 roods, 30 perches.
    Fulacth fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in Malachy Moynihan's (10 feet in circumference - called a fort) and in Michael Moynihans (small heaps in field.)
    In Malachy Moynihan's there was once an old mill at Inis An tSean Mhuillin and there is on the Abha Na Sceartan two river holes poll na bo and poll an tairbh.
    Lord Ienmare was landlord of Ráth Bheag and Raithin, Daniel O Connell and Moynihan having a middle interest.
  2. Fr. Sylvestor O'Sullivan's letter relative to above.
    Taken from Book 6 by the Late Canon J. Carmody.
    A letter from Fr. Sylvester O'Sullivan
    To the Editor Cork Mercantile Chronicle.
    Being summoned to Cork with a view of obtaining information from me, I accidently saw an article in a Dublin Print borrowed from a local, highly calculated to mislead the public, calculated to give serious colouring to my action.
    I feel it my duty to tear off the mask of misrepresentation and to give a correct outline of the melancholy transaction and I will boldly assert that not a single assertion of it can be contradicted. Malevolence may cavel at it but cannot refute it.
    During the night preceding the event the country was awfully agitated. Horns sounded in every direction accompanied with a