Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He emptied all the plates into one and took it away with him along with a nice cake of bread to his comrade.
    Crowe was delighted at the prospect of eating such a fine generous meal.
    They both sat down and when they had eaten a hearty meal Saunders did the cleaning up and put all the plates together.
    "Take in those plates," said he to Crowe, "and be sure and thank the good woman of the house who gave us that fine meal"
    Crowe was only too glad to get the job of showing his gratitude. Without a moments' hesitation he took the plates under his arm and set out for the house.
    He knocked politely at the door and it was opened instantly.
    "Thank you, ma'am, for your kindness" he said in a very grateful tone of voice.
    The next place he found himself was knocked flat on the floor by a crowd of men who were very sort at the being deprived of their dinner, which was now long overdue.
    When they thought they had punished Crowe sufficiently for his pranks they looked out and saw a man with his cap in his fist standing on a fence and shouting at the top
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na gCaiseal, Co. Chiarraí