Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pulling a cow up a ladder to the top of a small house. Bill asked the owner what he was doing and he told him he was pulling up the cow to eat the grass on top of the house. "Why not cut it and bring it down?" says Bill. "Begor I never thought of that, sir. I have seven cows choked already trying to haul them up." So Bill marked fool number three. He returned as fast as he could to his sweetheart Mary to be married.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in Inchamore a man by the name of Tom Brown. One morning as he was going to Mass he saw a purse on the road. He put it in his pocket but he never opened it for he was in a great hurry to mass. He went to mass and as he was going out he heard a woman at the gate saying "Philip a loot" "Philip a loot" cá bhfuil tú?, cá bhfuil tú?" A voice spoke from Tom's pocket saying "Wheewlo, wheewlo, tá mé here
    James O' Connor
    Hannah O' Connor