Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Composition: "On local Landlords"
    Freeman was the name (was the name) of our landlord. He lived at Castlecor, Co Cork. The land was divided into farms and these farms were subdivided among members of his family in marriage. The landlord came and inspected the house and if they were not fit to live in them he would evict the people of that house.
    Once he had a law with O Mahony and he got O Mahony poisined in Dublin. O Mahony's horse came home and went to the blacksmith, Donal O Gréine, to put a set of shoes on him. When that was done the horse went home and died. All the next day the blacksmith and his sons made shells of a horse's axle. They threw the shells into the river and cursed freemen and said he should melt like the froth of the river. Soon after he got broke and sold his estate to Deane and some more to a butter merchant in Cork.
    Ben Guiney Glountaine
    From William Guiney Glountaine Aged 66