School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. The weather is a subject of interest to everybody. It is a common topic of conversation when friends meet, which perhaps natural as the condition of weather effects him. Here are some of the local beliefs with regard to the weather. If the sun draws water in the morning it will rain before night.
    When the sun rises with murky clouds and with black beams and clouds in the west expect rain.
    If the sun rises pale expect rain during that day. Red skies in the evening expect rain in the morning. A red sun indicates fair weather. A red evening indicates fine weather but if the red extendes upwards it indicates fine wind and rain. A very red sky in the east at sunset indicates wind. If the sun sets in dark cloud expect rain the following day. If the sun sets pale it will rain that night
    A halo around the moon indicates a coming storm.
    If the sun breaks through the clouds in the morning a thunder storm is expected in the afternoon.
    “Evening red and morning grey set the traveller on his way.” “Evening grey and morning red bring down rain upon his head.”
    Dan Heffernan
    Con O' Callaghan