Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael coming. Next morning as he was going to Brosna he saw Michael dead, covered with blood. He got a razor stuck in his throat and he got a letter in his pocket which read "Bury me in Brosna and march at my funeral." All people that were going that path carried stones with them and put it on the blood. There is a heap of stones at present on the exact spot where the suicide was committed. That place is called the Cnoicín.
  2. Glountane is the name of my townland. It got its name from the glen which runs through it. There are only three farms in it. One of the fields in James Guiney's farm is the rushy field meaning the field of the rushes. Another field is called the drain field. The reason it is called the drain field is because drains were made in it long ago. Another field is called the quarry field because the quarry is in the middle of it. He also has a field called the fort field because there is an old fort in it.
    James Rourke
    Glantane, Co. Chiarraí