Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a field by the name of the "Old Yard". Long ago there was a little village there and it was haunted. Each St. John's night they had a bon-fire there and there was not a bull within a radius of five miles. About twelve o'clock a big bull came down from the top of the field with chains rattling around him. When the people saw him they ran for safety. When the bull came to the fire he tossed it around and then he came down and frightened the people of the house.
  2. One night two girls were coming home from a neighbouring house. As they were coming into the yard they saw a big black dog standing on the flag of the door and fire in his eyes. The girls started to trow stones at him to hunt him away but it was no good. He often made terrible drives at them. At last they thought of a plan. They decided to go in the window. When the dog heard them inside he started to cut the door with his teeth. When that failed him he tried to come in the window but all failed him. He stayed all round the
    William Lane
    Timothy Lane