Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a stepmother who did not like a boy who lived in her house. He got a slice of bread to eat every morning. During the day he had to mind a very valuable bull. If he did not bring back the bull with the cows every evening he would be put out of the house. One day he did not bring the bull because he got drowned in a marsh.
    That evening a fairy bull the same as the other, appeared to him and followed the cows to the yard. This bull gave plenty of food to eat to the boy. He pulled it out of his horn and gave it to him. The woman made up her mind to kill the boy.
    One morning they were ready to kill the bull when the bull told the boy to mount him when he would be struck. Then the butcher struck the bull and the boy mounted the bull and off they went.
    They lived under a big tree in the middle of a field for a long time. The bull turned into a race-horse
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Ben Guiney