School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. St Moiling's well is situated in the land of Timothy Lyons of Loughvalla on the south side of the village. The people of this district and surrounding districts have great faith in this well. Great crowds come there, every one with their different complaints, hoping to be cured. These round begin on the first Saturday of May and continue all through that month.
    This is how the rounds are made. The people kneel at the first mound and say Our Father, ten Hail Marys. They continue going around in that way until three rounds of the beads have been completed. When they have this done they go near the well, make a cross of rushes and throw it into the well. Long ago when the old people knew Irish they had a beautiful prayer to say when they went to the well.

" Go mbeannuighthear dhuit, a thobair naomhtha,
    Mar a bheannuighid na naoimh is na h-aspoil dá chéile,

Is cughat-sa a thána ag gearán mo sgéal leat,
    Is ag lorg mo leighis i gcúntas Dé ort."

During Easter it is said that a fish is seen early in the morning in this well. It is believed that the first person that would
    Terence O' Connor
    Catherine Lynch