Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest going in a sick call and he saw a hare milking cows. He stopped there watching the hare milking the cows. When the hare had milked all the cows it made for the gap. The priest came along with his horse and he saw a barrel rolling along the road. He followed the barrel and he struck it with the whip. He cut the barrel and all the milk came out. Then a Hag came out and the priest new that she was the hare that was milking the cows.
    Once there lived a widow woman who had a tailor working for her. A neighbour came on a May morning when the woman was out. She asked the tailor for a coal to light her fire. When the woman was gone the tailor took another coal and put it into a bucket behind the door. The woman came a second time for another coal. She said the first one quenched. When the woman was gone again the tailor put another coal into the bucket. She came a third time and said the second one quenched. When she was gone again the tailor put another coal into the bucket. When the woman of the house was making the churn she coldn't make the butter. When she was tired of churning the tailor told her to go to the bucket behind the door. When she did she found three lumps of butter.
    Dan O' Connor
    Catherine Lynch