Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thatch, and he used the rack for cleaning down the course. The scallops were tied firmly together with a "garsún". This was made of rushes which were tied tightly with a rope and both ends choped off with a sharp knife. Then the scallops were stuck through the "garsún" and then handed up to the thatcher.
  2. Carpentry
    The art of carpentry has not yet died out in this locality. Long ago the people called them joiners. At first the joiners did not make right wheels but they made round blocks and they thought it was a very good car. In that car they brought the Bishop to the district from Killarney. This car was called a "cara sleamhnáin". [?]
    They get their materials from Killarney and Drishane. The stock is made from elm and the spokes and fellows are made from oak. The stock is about fourteen inches square. Then the carpenter will put the stock on a block and keep turning it. Then he has another man for holding the chisel. This is to make the wheel round. Then he will cut out little holes in the stock and dick the spokes into them.
    He has a spoke - shave for cleaning the timber and for taking
    Eddie Sheeran