Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across the sky and the wind is blowing freshly. All the birds fly away. The signs of bad weather are many. First the cat turns his back to the fire, the dog creeps away, the soot falls down, and the spiders from their cobwebs creep. There are indication of bad weather. When a cascade roars bad weather is setting in. The smoke turns down when the wind is from certain directions; also it is a sign of bad weather.
  2. It is believed that if St. Swithin's day is wet that it would be raining for forty days and forty nights. If a halo is seen around the moon it is usually followed by a downpour. A rainbow in the west in the morning is generally followed by rain. If the stars are few and far between it is a sure sign of rain. Stars in immense crowd in the sky is a sign of hard frost.
    The west and south west winds are those that bring us rain usually. If the clouds are scudding quickly in the sky it is a sure sign of a moist storm. If bands
    Terence O' Connor
    Thomas O' Connor