School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. Once upon a time a witch lived alone in a little house beside a glen, over-looking tall, rugged mountains.
    Each day a crowd of huntsmen visited the surrounding district in search of hares and in many occasions crossed the witche's haggart. This was an evil witch and she resolved at once to do harm, but she thought of an other plan. Having got a mouse she took him down to the edge of the fence in her apron and threw him out across to the huntsmen. Instantly, he was turned into a hare and ran wildly before the hounds, sometimes they were very close on him and other times very far away. How-ever after an all-day hunt the two hounds were found dead at the botton of a tall cliff close to the witche's house. Afterwards they realized that this was no hare and that they had no right to let their hounds after it.
    Dermot O' Connor
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí