Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a farmer, named John Moriarty in Carrigeen. It is said he was going to a fair early one morning in the month of May and as he was going along the road he saw and old grey hag inside the ditch of the road milking a cow and as she was milking she was singing to herself “Chicke ma clock, ma clock, I sold my buttermilk every drop, and if I had more I’d sell it in score, Chicka ma clock ma clock”
    Another story is told about a tailor who was working in a house in east Lavalla. As he was working one day a woman came in for a coal and the tailor gave it to her and when she went out he got a bucket and put a coal into it and put the bucket behind the door. Again the woman came and said the coal quenched and the tailor gave her another coal and when she went he put another coal into the bucket. A third time she came and the tailor did as before. The woman of the house was out that day and when she came home she went making the churn and if she was there since she could not make the churn. The tailor told her to go to the bucket behind the door and in it she found three lumps of butter.
    One night a priest was going on a sick-call. As he was going along he heard
    Daniel Heffernan