Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them outside the door. They told the dogs that if they had not the dog's heard outside in the morning that they would be killed. When they got up in the morning they found the big dog dead outside and his heart taken out. Then the man returned to the palace and lived there a happy life
  2. There are many outdoor and indoor games such as Draughts, Hides, Rounders, and Puicín. This is how draughts are played. There are two players each having twelve discs. The discs or "Men" as they are called can be moved in a forward diagonal direction. When the player reaches the opposite side of the board he gets a "King". The king can be moved in any direction the player wishes backward or forward. When the player reached the "home" square he wins the game.
    Rounders are also one of our summer games. Boys gather in a field and call a match. Then a coin is tossed and what