Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She often told people about their neglect in giving away some article of clothing belonging to a deceased person. One item is worth recording. Fr. Foy now in the Chinese Mission told me that one day after mass when he was a boy he heard knocking at a window in OConnor's disused house. He and others went over and there was Mrs Downey inside trying to come out. All the doors were locked and barred. After some time they succeeded in opening a door and she came out and went away. It was impossible for her to get in as the whole house was locked up. He tells this story even to the present day.

The land of Reacashla was manntán or rough mountain land. To reclaim it sods were dug and burned. This was known as grafadh. The land was manured then with the ashes and lime. Cabbage seed was set in it then.
    Long ago people set potatoes in the following way after taobh-fhód which was the system for 1st crop. It was a good system for Riasc or tough land where you could dig a good sleastán or long sod. It was known as Ray-digging or gainóir?
    Would this word come from ath-romhar? I got him to say the word several times but it was gaineoir all the time.