School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

At Kilsarcon a man named Mac Sweeney had a cow that was frequently milked in a fort which she entered. This day the man kept the cow in the house and that same evening a child's cry was heard in the fort.

A curtin woman from Caherlevoy. Mt Collins died?

A Curlin woman from Caherlevoy, Mt Collins died. That night some boys were travelling and they came on two parties fighting. It appears they were the good people fighting for and against the taking of the woman. One crowd said she was too big a loss and it would be right to take one of no loss. The result was that the 'corpse' was sent back. Next morning a neighbour named Betty Falvey was found drowned in a well.

It is a belief that the good people must have a live person with them on their excursions. A woman in this locality used to boast of her nightly trips with them and often gave a warning to neighbours. She had remarkable knowledge without doubt and surprised people with her information. She often described to the minutest detail the plan and contents of a house which she never visited unless on her nightly visits.
    This continued until one of her sons was ordained and since then it seems she has refrained from making her remarks.