Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Luis na mánta (moss with a white ear), muisrián capaill, a quart of sour cream & goat's dropping were mixed and boiled. This was used for "drawing". Tade Lane had a lump on the hip and this was used to draw it. It broke it & cured it. The recipe was given by "Nóra Cairrigín", an herb woman, to Tade's mother.
    2) Horse bone burned in the fire & the ash applied to a lump also gave favourable results.
    3) Cumfrey which was grown in Paddy Leary's haggard, Cordal, was put to wounds.
    4) To stop bleeding "Slánlus" was chewed under the tongue and applied to the wound.
    5) For stiff joints Mac a táth h-abhann?, hovehound and March malice were pounded & mixed & applied.
    6) For a sprain the stock of the fern was pounded and applied. Place the foot also under running water. Camomile was boiled in water and this water was used for sprain or stiffness. March malice was also used for sprains.
    7) For a cold groundsel was boiled in milk & this was taken hot.
    8) For sciatica "lusar línn" was pounded & then boiled. This was a very severe blister. Chufney Lane gave it to Jack Nolan scalp & it burned him severely but cured him completely.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jade Lane