Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí

Is ceo ar an aith reo
    Tá sé fuair, úr urganta
    Tré fhuaim na gaoithe gairgeanta
    Is an ghaoth an-fhuar go h-urganta.
  2. In his early days they had breakfast before day. They had no clock but the cock gave them the time. Mowers had 4 meals. 3 for all others. The breakfast consisted of potatoes and some milk which was some times heated in a pot. They got no meat or eggs, neither had they a table. They some times kept the potatoes in their pockets. At 10 oclock the mowers got a second meal. Dinner was at 12 to 1 - time by the shadow of the sun in the door. It consisted of sour milk & potatoes or turnips. No meat of any kind. The supper consisted of "praties & dip". The "dip" was made from salt & milk. In some places they had a table which was placed by the wall If the family was large it was pulled out at meal time. In the early morning or at night they had "splinters" made from bog deal which gave them light One had to hold these & keep the black portion cut off Servants had a very hard time in some houses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. táirgí