Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My opinion is that its name has something to do with Cladach owing to the flaggy nature of its bed.
    On the banks of the Breanagh beside Clough, in Mrs McAuliffe's land there lived a turner whose trade was that of fancy wave designs. The relics of his little hut are known as "Insín Tórnóra".
    About 500 yards froim Cumairín a' Phúca, mentioned before a headstone stands which was a landmark of P'lib Céad Bó's. According to the late John Connell, Scrathan to whom the writer is indebted for all this information, this man was a great robber who lived at Knockane. In Meenganine Glen (Muing an Eidhin or Muing an Oidhin - most likely as I have another story to relate.) he had a hut concealed in the side of a cliff. He possessed 100 cows, all ill-got and was a menace to the general public and feared by all for his misdeeds. The people finally collected and captured him and had him imprisoned for the thefts. Since I have been informed by Denis Cullinane (74 years) nicknamed "Scotty" - the only genuine Irish speaker in the district that the real Pilib lived at the place known as "Faill Philib" at the top of Cool on the side of the "Black Road" leading from Mt Eagle, Brosna to Cordal, Castleisland. Phil Houran (Horan) was his real name. He had his hut in a cul-de-sac of a glen where he kept his concealed his stolen stock. It appears he was the sworn enemy of